Final Program

DOWNLOAD HERE THE CONFERENCE BOOKLET

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22ND: mini-workshop and KEYNOTE LECTURES

14:00-16:00: Mini-Workshop on African Linguistics at English Park Campus.

16:15-17:00: Registration at Evolutionary Biology Centrum (Uppsala University).

17:00-17:30: Welcome address and Introduction: Carina Schlebusch (Associate Professor, Human Evolution Program, Dept. of Organismal Biology, Evolutionary Biology Centre, Uppsala University).

17:30-18.20: Keynote Lecture: Marlize Lombard [info] (Professor and Director of the Centre for Anthropological Research, Dept. of Anthropology and Development Studies, University of Johannesburg, Johannesburg, South Africa). A holistic model for human origins and diversity research in Africa.

18:20-18:30: Short break to stretch legs.

18:30-19:20: Keynote Lecture: Lluis Quintana-Murci [info(Professor, Unit of Human Evolutionary Genetics, Dept. of Genomes and Genetics, Institute Pasteur, Paris, France). Understanding past demography and adaptation of African hunter-gatherers and farmers through genomics.

19:20-21:00: Welcome cocktail reception for all registered participants. Live dance performance and African music during the event by African artists: Makandire Muzani ZIMFEBI Music.

Thursday, May 23rd: AFRICAN ROOTS

Early humans in Africa (chair: Ezekia Mtetwa, Uppsala University)

08:45-09:20: Bernhard Zipfel [info] (University Curator of Collections, Evolutionary Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). Becoming human – fossil hominins from Southern Africa.

09:20-09:55: Fidelis Masao [info(Professor, Dept. of History and Archaeology, University of Dar es Salaam, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania). Early modern human fossils from Eastern Africa – recent investigation on the archaeology of the Ngaloba beds, Laetoli northern Tanzania.

09:55-10:20: Coffee break.

10:20-10:55: Mark Thomas [info] (Professor, Dept. of Genetics, University College London, London, UK). African Structure: Moving Beyond Multiregional and Simple Out of Africa Models of Human Evolution.

Cultural transitions in Stone Age and Iron Age in Africa (chair: Rita Peyroteo Stjerna, Uppsala University)

10:55-11:30: Larry Barham [info(Professor, Dept. of Archaeology, Classics and Egyptology, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK). Emergent Behavioural Diversity in the ‘Long’ Middle Pleistocene of Africa.

11:30-12:05: Gavin Whitelaw [info] (Chief Curator, KwaZulu-Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa). Sequence, homesteads, and marriage in the Iron Age of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

12:05-13:10: Lunch

13:10-13:45: Gilbert Collin Pwiti [info] (Professor, Faculty of Arts, University of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe). Costly signalling and the Zimbabwe Culture.

13:45-14:20: Plan Shenjere-Nyabezi [info(Senior Postdoc, Dept. of History, Archaeology Unit, University of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe). Great Zimbabwe, the Zimbabwe Culture and the Nambya State, north-western Zimbabwe.

The first human divergences: Khoekhoe and San (chair: Alexandra Coutinho, Uppsala University)

14:20-14:55: Brigitte Pakendorf [info(Director, DR1 CNRS, Dynamique du Langage, UMR5596 CNRS-Université de Lyon, Lyon, France). Khoisan diversity from a linguistic, genetic and cultural perspective.

14:55-15:30: Mattias Jakobsson [info(Professor, Human Evolution Program, Dept. of Organismal Biology, Evolutionary Biology Centre, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden). Ancient genomes from southern Africa push modern human emergence to 300,000 years ago.

15:30-15:50: Coffee break

15:50-16:25: Michael de Jongh [info(Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Anthropology and Archaeology, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa). Human Diversity — ‘forgotten’ communities of the South African mosaic.

Biomedical research in Africa (chair: Jessica De Loma Olson, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm).

16:25-16:50: Michele Ramsay [info(Director and Research Chair, Division of Human Genetics, National Health Laboratory, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). New insights from a pan-African genome-wide association study with lipid levels: an AWI-Gen sub-study.

16:50-17:15: Ananyo Choudhury [info] (Senior Researcher, Division of Human Genetics, National Health Laboratory, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). Genomic data from >5000 South Africans reveal novel sub-structure reflecting the complex demographic history within South-Eastern Bantu speaker populations.

17:15-17:50: Himla Soodyall [info] (Executive Officer of the Academy of Science of South Africa, and Director of the MRC/NHLS/Wits Human Genomic Diversity and Disease Research Unit, National Health Laboratory Service, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). Nexus between genomics and society: a southern African perspective.

– Short-talks by young researchers (invited participants from the Poster session and selected by the scientific committee).

17:50-18:00: Selected short talk in ArchaeologyEzekia Mtetwa (Human Evolution, Uppsala University, Sweden). New light on Great Zimbabwe funerary landscapes and mortuary practices: wider implications for genetic studies.

18:00-18:10: Selected short talk in GeneticsKe Wang (Max Planck Institute, Jena, Germany). Investigating East African population structure through ancient genomes.

18:10-19:10: First Poster session.

19:30-21:30: Conference dinner for speakers and invited researchers at the African restaurant Messob.

Friday, May 24th: SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAN DIVERSITY

Western and West-Central African diversity (chair: Mario Vicente, Uppsala University)

08:45-09:20: Koen Bostoen [info] (Professor, Dept. of Languages and Cultures, Ghent University, UGent Centre for Bantu Studies, Ghent, Belgium). The First Bantu Speakers South of the Central-African Rainforest: New Insights from Historical Linguistics and Archaeology.

09:20-09:55: Bernard Clist [info] (Researcher, Dept. of Languages and Cultures, Ghent University, UGent Centre for Bantu Studies, Ghent, Belgium). West-Central African diversity from the Stone Age to the Iron Age, continuities and transitions during the last 10,000 years.

09:55-10:20: Conference picture (Photographer: Pedro Morell Miranda, Uppsala University) and coffee break.

10:20-10:55: Isabelle Ribot [info] (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Montreal, Montreal, Canada). Shum Laka, a key site to explore ancient forager diversity in North-West Cameroon: new and ongoing research.

10:55-11:30: Hiba Babiker [info] (Researcher, Dept. of Linguistic and Cultural Evolution, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany). Genetic landscape of populations from Central Eastern Mali reveals the mystery of a language isolate and its speakers.

Eastern African diversity (chair: Rickard Hammarén, Uppsala University)

11:30-12:05: Paul Lane [info] (Professor, Dept. of Archaeology, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK, and Dept. of Archaeology and Ancient History, Uppsala University, Sweden). Beyond Ancestry and Migration: Other Ways of Exploring Diversity in Eastern Africa Through Integrated Multidisciplinary Research.

12:05-13:10: Lunch

13:10-13:45: Anneli Ekblom [info] (Researcher, Dept. of Archaeology and Ancient History, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden). Negotiating ethnicity and identity: the example of Baloi Southern Mozambique.

13:45-14:20: Nicole Boivin [info] (Director, Dept. of Archaeology, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany). Settling Azania: The population history of coastal and island East Africa from the Late Pleistocene to the Late Holocene.

Southern African diversity (chair: Gwenna Breton, Uppsala University)

14:20-14:55: Thembi Russell [info(Senior Researcher, School of Geography, Archaeology and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). Grappling with diversity in livestock-related archaeology in southern Africa, from 2300 years ago.

14:55-15:30: Maryna Steyn [info] (Head of School, School of Anatomical Science, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa). A holistic approach towards understanding the past: the example of four women from Kwa-Zulu Natal (South Africa).

15:30-15:55: Coffee break

15:55-16:30: Anne-Maria Fehn [info] (Researcher, Research Centre in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources, CIBIO-InBIO, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal). The Okavango River Basin as a contact zone – a linguistic perspective.

16:30-17:05: Jorge Rocha [info] (Assistant Professor, Research Centre in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources, CIBIO-InBIO, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal). Tracing invisible footsteps: the genetic and linguistic legacy of pre-Bantu peoples in southwestern Angola.

– Short-talks by young researchers (invited participants from the Poster session and selected by the scientific committee).

17:05-17:15: Selected short talk in LinguisticsFrancesca di Garbo (Stockholm University, Sweden). Grammatical restructuring and population dynamics in Northwestern Bantu.

17:15-17:25: Selected short talk in Biological AnthropologyMario Vicente (Human Evolution, Uppsala University, Sweden). Genetic affinities among southern Africa hunter-gatherers and the impact of admixing farmer and herder populations.

17:25-18:15: Second Poster session.

18:30-19:30: Short guided tour for speakers and invited researchers at Gustavianum Museum.

19:30-21:30: Dinner for speakers and invited researchers at the restaurant Cousteau.

Saturday, May 25th: NORTHERN AFRICA AND AFRICAN ISLANDS

Northern African diversity (chair: Luciana Simoes, Uppsala University)

09:15-09:50: Isabelle Crevecoeur [info(Recherche, CR1 CNRS, UMR5199 CNRS PACEA, Université de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France). Late Pleistocene and Early Holocene human diversity from North-East Africa.

09:50-10:25: Rosa Fregel [info(Assistant Professor, Dept. of Genetics, University of La Laguna, La Laguna, Spain). Paleogenomics of the Neolithic transition in North Africa.

10:10-10:40: Coffee break

10:55-11:30: Victor Černý [info(Professor, Dept. of the Natural Sciences and Archaeometry, Institute of Archaeology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic) and Estella Poloni [info(Senior Lecturer and Group leader, Dept. of Genetics and Evolution, Faculty of Science, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland). Population structure and gene flow in the African Sahel/Savannah Belt.

African Island diversity (chair: Cesar Fortes-Lima, Uppsala University)

11:30-12:05: Paul Verdu [info(Researcher, CR1 CNRS, CNRS-MNHN-Université Paris Diderot, UMR7206 Eco-Anthropology and Ethno-Biology, Paris, France). From macro to micro genetic and linguistic evolution on the African shores of the transatlantic slave trade.

12:05-13:10: Lunch

13:10-13:45: Chantal Radimilahy [info(Director, Institut des Civilisations, Musée d’Art et d’Archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo, Antananarivo, Madagascar). Human settlement in Madagascar: combination of genetic and anthropological approaches.

13:45-14:20: Denis Pierron [info(Researcher, CR1 CNRS, Laboratory of Molecular Anthropology and Image Synthesis, UMR5288 CNRS AMIS, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France). Genomic landscape of human diversity across Madagascar.

– Closing remarks

14:20-14:30: General overview and closing remarks: Cesar Fortes-Lima (Senior Postdoc, Uppsala University) and Ezekia Mtetwa (Researcher, Uppsala University). Poster award and acknowledgements: Carina Schlebusch (Assistant Professor, Uppsala University).

14:45-17:00: Optional social activity for speakers and invited researchers: short guided visit to Gamla Uppsala Museum and Gamla Uppsala archaeological area (one of Sweden’s most important historical sites). Host: John Ljungkvist. Bus departure at 14:45 from outside of EBC.

Monday, MAY 27th and Tuesday, May 28th: Mini-workshop

Mini-workshop on ancient DNA methods entitled: “Quantitative methods for excavating the past from genomes”.